PRIVACY STATEMENT


Connect4Life™ Privacy Policy

Last modified: Feburary 15, 2014

Introduction

Connect for Life LLC, a Utah limited liability company doing business as Connect4Life™ ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

This policy applies only to information we collect through this App and our website.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

These third parties have their own privacy policies, including policies addressing the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended (HIPAA), which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see "CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY"). Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 18

The App is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 18, please contact us by email at support@myconnect4life.com.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

Information You Provide to Us .

When you download, register with or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

This information includes:

You may provide information to be published or displayed ("Posted") on public areas of websites you access through the App/Website (collectively, " User Contributions "). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection [And Tracking] .

When you download, access and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or visit the website or delete it from your device/you may opt out at any time by these actions.

Information Collection And Tracking Technologies . The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

Collection of Information by Health Care Providers

A primary purpose of the App is to assist a Health Care Provider in in providing educational and other information to you based upon your specific health condition or symptoms. The App may also be used by the Health Care Provider to gather additional information about you, any medical condition you may have or other information that may be relevant to your relationship with that Health Care Provider. This will generally include personal information and health information.

We do not control how Health Care Providers use the personal information, health information and other information they receive. The use of your information by Health Care Provider is subject to their owner privacy policy, which may have been provided to you by your Health Care Provider and a copy of which may be obtained from your Health Care Provider. Your Health Care Provider’s use of your information is also governed by various laws, including HIPAA.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information but excluding Stored Information, to:

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

Disclosure of Your Stored Information .


**We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

How We Use Your Stored Information .

Information that you provide to your Health Care Provider and information they provide to you through the APP may be retained by on our network by your Health Care Provider. This information is accessible to and at the direction of your Health Care Provider and, as directed by the Health Care Provider, to you through the APP. We do not access or use Stored Information in our business and do not make it available to third parties other than your Health Care Provider and as follows:


Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also contact your Health Care Provider to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use End User License Agreement.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with the last date that the privacy policy has been updated.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us by email at:

support@myconnect4life.com